Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a hill called Lurgan Hill, there is a large flat stone, and people say that it is a giant’s grave. There is also a large stone in the shape of a chair, and people can sit on it. It is supposed that the giant used to sit on this chair in olden times.
    Evelyn Harron
    11
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Once upon a time there was a woman who lived very near a wood, and it was supposed that fairies lived in this wood. This woman and a little girl used to go to ramble in a neighbour’s house in the wood. One very dark night the woman went by herself. When she was coming home she got wandered and was there for a whole night. In the morning she started to call the little girl’s name, and the little