Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get any help to carry it. The whins were hammered with some wooden thing called a mell. So this is all I heard about it. My Uncle Daniel told me this story.
  2. One night two men named Tommy Thompson and Bob Harron were coming from Ballintra fair. When they were coming through Lisminton they saw men riding on little small horses. Some of the little men were calling “give me a horse.” So all at once a little man came across and gave Tommy a horse, and put Tommy on his back. So off he went along with the rest. Tommy had two pounds of soap in his pocket. So all the little men began to call “Here comes Tommy Thompson and his two pounds of soap.” So Tommy was never got until about three days after he was found standing in a river somewhere near his own house.
    Mary Quinn