Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to suit the smaller door cases. Boat loads of people from Mullinasole used to go to see it in summer and even ascend the grand staircase and dance in a splendid large room with a floor almost perfect. Now the walls are visibly sinking into the sandy soil and only the sea-birds inhabit Fosters castle. The Foster’s family, planters of course and landlords, were not disliked by the people. The helped all the could in the famine period.
    Old men of our neighbourhood remember people working there at four pence per day. It is not easy to find out whether they strove to change the religion of the people but it is not unlikely that they did. A miss Foster of the family in now a nun we are told.
    Monica Connolly
    James Likely