Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. This locality was at one time a common. The townlands had different name to what they have now.
    In olden times every townlands around] Laghey and on to the sea had a plot out here for bog and grazing. In summer they came out and milked the cows at a place called “The Bolays” which is probably a contortion of the Irish word “ bligheadh ”.
    During the time of the Plantations these people were driven out towards the mountains. They therefore named these townlands after their own with the word Barr added which means top. There is therefore not a townland in the parish but has its Barr to correspond.
    Mullanasole, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Brigid Barron