Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which were formed by the sea the caves where the treasure is hidden are situated between the rock and the bann of the rock where there are the remains of a Castle They were discovered accidentally some years ago and are supposed to have been made by the Danes
    The caves which are very low and about 7 or 8 feet in length are connected by small narrow passage
    The apartments are arched like a bridge with very large stones on the top for a roof. The entrances from one room to another are very small and one has to creep through
    Then, unfortunately some years ago people exploring the caves damaged the walls which fell in blocking all exits.
    My father
    James Timony