Scoil: Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 2252)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
E. E. Oldfield

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His anger he said “come” and away they rode. When they got there they saw the fairy disappear into the well and the water began to rise and covered the castle, and the lake is called Lough Gougan Barra [?].
    One night I was out on a very dark night and I met the fairies on my way home. They said “Come Shane come away to our house.” I consented. Says one of the wee fairy men to me “Fly up in the air, Shane.” “But” says I, “I can’t do that” “Jump then.” So I obeyed and in a minute’s time I found myself entering a beautiful house covered with silver things. I was brought into a beautiful room covered with gold, the plates were gold and everything else. I stayed there for years and years. At last again I asked permission to go home so
    Mary Kirkpatrick
    Drumroosk, Co. Dhún na nGall