Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

hard wood while making the churn.
    The churn is like a small barrel. The barrel is wide in the bottom but the churn is contracted in the middle and it expands to the bottom and to the top. It is about three feet and a half in height.
    The churn staff and the lid are the other parts of the churn. The lid is circular and there is a hole in the centre for the churn-staff to move up and down. The churn-staff is made up of two parts the staff and the dash. The dash is the head and there are little holes in it for to allow the milk to get in and out. The staff is the handle. Nowadays the staff is made by the cooper but the farmers used to go out and they would cut a sally bush. They used to peel the bark and this formed a suitable staff.
    Sometimes during the summer the churn leaks. My mother puts a handful of flour in the bottom of the churn and this stops the leak.
    When my mother churns she empties the butter-milk into a large
    Sean Kelly