Scoil: Leitir Fhada

Leitir Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all that belongs to you this day. Go says she into the stable and take out two horses, put them into the lorry and put all the wealth on it. The Irishman did as he was told and then putting the Kings daughter on top of the load he drove away.
    He did the same at the other two houses, and the year and the day was up when they arrived at the bottom of the cave. The captain and the two loyal comrades were at the top and with that the Irishman pulled the cable. Bedad says the captain says he I see he is alive yet. The first thing he did he put the cable around the Kings three daughters. The captain pulled them up to the top of the cave, then he put up the gold. When he sent all the money up he put the cable around his own body, as soon as the captain got one sight of him he pulled out a carving knife, cut the cable and let the Irishman fall fifty feet to the bottom on the broad of his back. The captain put the three Kings daughters on their knees and gave them a book in their hands to swear an oath that he was the man that killed the giants and released them and was bringing them home to their Father. Then he did the same with the Englishman and the Scotchman,
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Domhnall Mac a' Bháird