Scoil: Leitir Fhada

Leitir Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so he put the whole cargo aboard along with the Kings three daughters and he started for Spain. The poor burly Irishman was lying at the bottom of the cave not able to lift hand or foot when who appeared to him but the red-haired boy that he gave the three kicks to in the house on the Island. Says the red-haired boy to the Irishman you wouldn't beat or kick much the day but I'll see what I can do for you. He pulled out a small little bottle of ointment and a feather out of his pocket, he rubbed the ointment on the Irishman's wounds and healed them as well as ever. Now says he to the Irishman what are you going to do says he, now the captain is away with all your wealth to the King of Spain. Now says he to the Irishman put yourself into the cable and I'll pull you to the top of the cave. Well now says he to the Irishman if you take my advice I'll send you across the Atlantic as quick as ever a steamer crossed. The red-haired boy took down the Irishman to the ocean, got three bits of boards, put one across his hands, put another across his two feet and another on his knees. Then he left him standing on the shore and the red-haired boy went back twenty yards and coming with a running race to the Irishman pitched him into the deep of
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Domhnall Mac a' Bháird