School: Leitir Fhada

Leitir Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sea. The Irishman commenced to swim on the boards and at last he landed safe on the far side. When he came out of the water the first house he met was the shoemakers house, he went in and asked a job. Well says the shoemaker says he, I am in bad need of an apprentice and I will give you a job. Sit down there to your trade". So he sat down and commenced to mend shoes. He was not very long at the trade until he was far better than the shoemaker himself. The King of Spain's daughter was going to get married to the captain and she said to her father that she would like to get a pair of gold slippers for her wedding day, so she got a small sheet of gold to make the slippers, she sent it to this shoemaker that had the apprentice working. The shoemaker caught the the gold he said I will not make the slippers". Well says the Irishman if you go back and take the exact measure of the lady's foot I will make the slippers. The shoemaker did this and [and]? took the exact measure to the burly Irishman. The Irishman sat down, cut out the slippers, made them, and sent them to the Kings Palace. When she got them she put one of them on her foot and it was an excellent fit. She rang the bell and called her Father to see them and he was very proud of them. Well now, says
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Domhnall Mac a' Bháird