Scoil: Leitir Fhada

Leitir Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the young lady, I think it would be little enough for me to send for the shoemaker and ask him to my wedding and pay him for the slippers. So she sent for him, the shoemaker did nothing only fold up his apron and put it in under the strings, put an old cap on his head, run his arms in an old coat and stepped out on the door. He travelled on till he reached the Kings palace, he knocked at the hall door. The King himself opened the door, he had a great welcome for the shoemaker, took him into the parlour and treated him of the very best. Then says the King to the shoemaker says he, my daughter is going to get married to the sea captain that fought for her and killed the giants. I see says the Irishman he must be a good man. He is says the King. Had he any token to show that he was the man that released your daughter? go now and ask him, says the Irishman. The King went and asked him had he any token. The captain went mad when he heard the King asking him such a question. Haven't I a good enough token to show when I brought your daughters home safe to you. So the King came back. What did he say? says the Irishman,He said he had a good enough token when he brought my daughters home safe. "Well" says the Irishman if he has no token I have, pulling a golden comb, a gold bracelet and a gold garter
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Domhnall Mac a' Bháird