School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    he told her what happened, and she said "It was because you hired men to close down the well" and immediately the minister sent the servant to take the men from the well and from that day on no one ever tried to close it. Last year the well was improved and a gate was put on to prevent cattle and animals from drinking out of it. Above this well there is a castle called the Caits Castle and there was a tunnel running from a little bit above the well to the castle. But this tunnel cannot be seen now as it was closed up. This well is cleaned every year before the day of the turas.
    Katie Murrin
    Mrs C. Gallagher