Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man and he had four sons and he had a girl also. His four sons were very lazy and one morning he said to them that they would have to go away and work. He said that he fed them long enough . One morning they went away and it was not long until they came to a cross-road and the four boys said that they would separate and each of them would go a road of their own. The first boy walked on until he came to a man with a telescope and he said to him that is a great trade you have. He said if you stop with me for one year and one day I will learn the trade to you. The second boy walked on until he came to a man that was in a field and he had eggs, bacon, and beef. He asked the man where did he get all the food, and he said he was after stealing it. The boy said that must be a good trade you have, and the man said if you stop with me for one year and one day I will learn the trade to you, so the agreed to stop.
    The third boy walked on until he came to a man with a gun, and he said to him that he was very good shooting. The man said if you stay with me for one year and one day I will learn you the trade, so the boy agreed to stop. The last boy
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    Ellen Moloney