Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man from Tullymore was going to Jack's Fair. He set out on foot across the mountains, roads being fewer than they are today, and present-day means of conveyance unheard or undreamt of. It was in the season of Winter, and a snowstorm came to add to his difficulties. Night fell and as the landscape all presented a white appearance he could not distinguish the houses if there were any. He soon lost his way. He walked on, hourly thinking that he might catch a glimmer of light in a mountain cottage to cast a ray of hope over his puzzled thoughts. But it was well into the night before his hopes were realised - a ray of light, though dim, in the distance raised his spirits and seemed to fill him with new energy.
    When he drew sufficiently near to the light to discern the appearance of the place whence it had come, he discovered that it was coming from a mountain cave. He knocked at the door and a man came out. The traveller inquired if he could get lodging for the night from the cold and the sleet and the snow, and on being told that he could he thanked his host who
      1. daoine
    Francis John Gallagher