Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his accomplice proceeded to search the pockets of their murdered guest when to their utter dismay, they discovered their victim to have been their own son while the traveller had made good his escape. Galled with grief and enraged with disappointment at being outwitted by their guest they sent their very large dog in pursuit of the escaped one, who when overtaken by the dog appeased the ferocious animal by giving him the liver which he had taken while leaving. While the dog helped himself to this dainty dish the man from Tullymore had escaped sufficiently far beyond the confines of the territory over which these cave-dwellers exercised their sway to consider himself free from their influence.
    Day eventually dawned and having found his bearings the traveller on reaching the fair called at the first police barracks and gave information which led to the arrest of this murderous gang, and for which he himself was given one hundred pounds as a reward.
    Collected from Alphonsus Gallagher, Narin, Co Donegal ( Age
    Collected by Francis John Gallagher, Narin, Co Donegal.