Scoil: Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13563)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

owing to this her life was saved. This is why the crosses are made on St. Bridget's Eve.
    The people always put up holly at Christmas. The old people say that St. Joseph's walking stick was a holly one and on Christmas Eve he stuck it in the ground outside the stable of Bethlehem and in the morning when he woke it was grown into a holly tree. The palms are always blessed on palm Sunday as on the day before our Lord was crucified he was going into Jerusalem and the people had the wayside covered with palm branched before him. The people say that Tory clay will banish rats anywhere it is scattered and that Gartan clay will cure a sprain.
    Winnie Boyce
    Mr Edward Boyce