Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once an old man and his wife lived in a little cabin near a town. They had no hen house so they kept the hens in the house. One hen used to roost on a little peg above the fire.
    One morning the old woman was making the breakfast for the old man. She was frying a slice of bacon for him. The hen was still on the perch and she laid. The egg dropped down into the pan. Says the old woman to the old man “I’ll not lift it out now until it is cooked because the whole thing is a mess anyway. She tasted the egg and it was delicious.
    She got the plate and lifted out the bacon and egg on it. The old man started to eat and he never got a daintier dish. From that until the old man died there never came a morning that he didn’t get his slice of bacon and an egg. This story spread and everyone began to use an egg with bacon.
    1. táirgí
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé