Scoil: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Cill Choscáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place for the travelling folk is New Barn and The Commons Road (commonly know as Ryans Lane). When the time is drawing near Easter plenty of travelling folk around to go to the races in Fairyhouse. Easter Monday. They also come around to go to the Moortown Races. The alms they beg are bread [?] milk and money. Some of them sell small things they make themselves. They sell tables they make from ash sticks, bits of wood and nails. They make tin dishes, saucepans, pans, kettles and pots and other things. An old man called "Dust coat" or "The Penny man" comes around. A man and woman called "The Tipperary Couple" come around. A man called "The Niger" stops in New Barn. A woman called "Red
      1. daoine de réir aicme