Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the time of Colm-Cille there lived a great monster in Meenaroy Lough, which caused great damage to the people.
    Colm-Cille hearing of this went to kill it, with another man. This monster could only be killed before sunrise. Colm-Cille sat waiting for his companion to come, but seeing no sign of him coming Colm-Cille proceeded to the Lough.
    The monster sprang up at him, but Colm-Cille thrust his spear in its eye and killed it. The blood rushed down the river. When he was very angry and he said he would kill his companion. His hands were covered with blood, he washed them and suddenly the anger left him.
    This stream is called Sruth na Feirge from that day to this. If people are angry the water takes the anger away.
    Manus Kelly
    Fahykeen, Co. Dhún na nGall