Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. True Story (ar lean)

A man [by] the name of McBride in Glenswilly took sick.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Glenswilly took sick. He was sick for some time, he had a son in America, The night his father died, he woke up and his father was sitting on the bed side with him.
    He said to his father what took you here father, and his father disappeared. And the son wrote home to see was his father ill.
  2. True Story

There was an old woman Betty McAuley lived in Drumbologur; she had a son who was sick, and before he died, she made him promise that he would come back to see her.

There was an old woman Better McAuley lived in Drumbologue; she had a son who was sick, and before he died, she made him promise that he would come back to see her. After he died there was a man saw him coming with a coach and a pair of horses down the lane and go right in the front door of the kitchen and he left her a bonnet that she wore till she died.
  3. True Story

Orange men arranged to meet at Drumbologue at twelve o'clock, to go out and burn the Catholics out of their homes, and shoot them.

Orange men arranged to meet at Drumbologue at twelve o'clock, to go out and burn the Catholics out of their homes, and shoot them.
    Mary A. Mc Connell
    Prochlais, Co. Dhún na nGall