Scoil: Casán Leathan (Broadpath) (uimhir rolla 1622)

Broadpath, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Hidden Treasure was told to me by mrs E mchinney of Knockgarrow convoy. A man named Bell came from America long years ago to his home at Moorview house [Tevoekmoy] Ballybofey He had a lot of gold with him he was been followed for some reason concerning this gold and he got the skin of a foal and put the gold into it and buried it in the orchard near to the house he went back again to America and when he came back to Ireland he was a old man he went to look for the and he could not come on it The man that is at present living in this place is the nam of John Pollock and a short time ago he was diggin thinking he might discover it and all he got was a bundle of Keys.
    Hugh Mailey
    Magheracorran, Co. Dhún na nGall