Scoil: Casán Leathan (Broadpath) (uimhir rolla 1622)

Broadpath, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play jacks at our school. Any number of girls may play that game. We get five small stones and each one pinks three times. The person who gets most jacks starts first and plays ''one's''. The stones are scattered and the player lifts one throws it up in the air picks up another jack and catches the other one coming down. The same is done with the other three stones. Then comes ''two's'' the person catches two stones together while the other stone is thrown up. This is done with the two stones that are left. Threes's are then played the jack is thrown up and three are picked up together then the one that is left is picked up. In fours's the four jacks are put together and when the
    Mary Magee