Scoil: Más an Easa (B.) (uimhir rolla 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (collected by the pupils from their people at home. Most of these practices, beliefs, etc are still practised and believed in)
    Wakes
    1. If a corpse is brought into a house (as when a person has died in hospital or away from home) every living thing must be put out of the house before the corpse is taken across the threshold of the door. All animals must be put out, and the fire extinguished. If this is not done another death is certain to occur in the family very soon.
    2. If a corpse remains warm for a considerable time after death, this is taken as a sign of another death taking place very soon in the family .
    3. Cats and dogs are kept out of the house during the wake.
    4. It is thought unlucky in this district if a candle is lit by putting the candle into the flame of the candle that is burned down.
    5. It is considered wrong for any person to leave a wake house alone.