Scoil: An Craoslach (uimhir rolla 10062)

An Craoslach, Co. Dhún na nGall
U. Ní Pháirce

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days, the food of the people consisted of oaten bread, oaten porridge, wheaten bread, rye bread and sowings.
    The oaten meal was made from corn, which was ground between two stones. Then the people had two other stones, with a large hole in the centre of one of them and when they had the bread kneaded, they put it into the hole and then they put the stone on the fire and put the other stone on top of that.
    Usually they mixed the oat meal with a handful of black flour, which was made from rye.
    The oaten porridge was made from oaten meal first they put on a pot made of stone and half filled it with water and left it until it was boiled, then they left it to cool. It was eaten with butter-milk or sweet-milk.
    Wheaten cake, rye cake, oaten cake and a black bread made from rye ground very fine (and baked on a stone) later on after the Great Famine black bread was got from Egypt. The Government brought the flour in boats and gave it to the landlords who distributed it among the people at 8d a peck.
    1. táirgí
    Dorothy Wilkinson