Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they did land the captain took him through the streets to see if he could box the the champion. After walking a distance they saw the champion waving his colours. The captain asked John Mulhern if he could box that man, and he said he could, and said he would box him now. The captain told him that he must wait until he would get some training. After a week's training he went out to meet the champion. It was the rule for them to shake hands before starting and so they did. When they reached out their hands the great strong fellow pulled the arm clean off the champion. He told him then to give him the other hand because that this one was rotten. The champion said that, that would do, because he said that "you are the best man I ever met. Long ago there was a man named James Malone of Cranford, and he used run a two-and-a-half-mile race in ten minutes. This man used run every race he ever ran. There was another man one time named Mickie Bell. He shot at a woodcock and fell on his back on a moor-hen and there was a hare passing when he was rising. He reached out his hand and caught
    Sarah Sweeney
    Cnoc an Mharmair, Co. Dhún na nGall