School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Candle-making was another trade. Rushes were pulled and all the skin except a little stripe down the side taken off. The pith was then steeped in tallow and allowed to dry. The rushes were then ready for use.
    Basket making was another trade. Sally-rods were pulled and boiled, then they were skinned and made into the required shape.
    Before threshing mills came into execution the threshing was done by flails. The flail was made in three parts, the handstaff, the hatchen, and the bolkeen for joining the other two. Eelskin was also used for a rope for tieing the handstaff and hatchen.
    Rope making was another trade. The ropes were made of beaten fir. These ropes were used in making bottoms of beds.
    Briar roots, lichen and heather berries were used for dying.
    All nets that were used in fishing herring were hand made. The thread was made of woven lints.