Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spear. To day traps are made of steel. They cover the trap with clay and then with grass, and this is the way the animal is caught.
    Ploughs were made of wood in olden days and these ploughs are still in use by some people.
    The way they used ton clean corn long ago was to take it out on a windy day and take it to a height and clean it with "wights" or riddles.
    In days gone by they used to thrash with flails. Those flails were made of two pieces of sticks bound together by a piece of leather and with this they thrashed.
    Long ago in winter nights old people went to somehouse to play-cards and the young people gathered to some other house and danced until eleven o'clock.
    Other past-times were Draughts and Dullaman or Blind Mans Buff. On Sunday after noon after noon a crowd used gather to a field to play Caman and football etc.
    People make Spinning jenny out of a
    Brian Harkin