Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two of Mc Faddens, one of Mullens and three families of Colls in the townland. There are two old women of over seventy years in our townland. Their names and addresses are Mrs. Margaret Mc Fadden and Miss Jane Stuart, Breaghy, Ballumore P.O., Co. Donegal. There is a ruin of an old house where coastguards used to live before the Coastguard Station of Port-na-Blagh was built in a garden belonging to Denis Coll. There are caves in the side of a hill belonging to Charles Stuart, Breaghy, where an old woman called Susan Sheils used to live about sixty years ago.
    The land is generally fertile, although the fields are a bit stoney. There are many small hills scattered through it. It is a townland which never suffers from any flooding. There are some hazel copses in it. There is also boggy land where brittle turf is cut. There are a few small nameless ponds in it.
  2. Long ago there were as many more dwelling houses in Dunfanaghy as there are now.
        1. foirgnimh