Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forges in this parish. There are two in Dunfanaghy, one at Doe Chapel and two in Creeslough. None of them have thatched roofs. The smith's tools are the bellows, the anvil, the sledgehammer and nippers. The smith has special coal for burning called smith's coal. They shoe horses and donkeys but they never shoe con[?]. The smith doesn't make ploughs. He makes all other farming utensils. He makes iron gates and he shoes wheels for carts. This work is done outside in the open air. The forge used to be a great place for telling stories.
    Laetitia Coll
    Bréachmhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall