Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trees [?]. The walls are still standing but the roof and floors are broken. There is an old stairway leading to the top of the castle and visitors often climb it.
    People say that it was one of the O'Donell chiefs who built it for one of his seven sons. O'Boyle owned it in the 13th and 14th centuries. Then the Mc Sweeneys got possession of the Castle and lived there until the Flight of the Earls.
    King James I took it and gave it to an English noble named Jon Davis. In the 19th century the Stewards got it and had it until the Irish Land Commission took it. The Irish got back the Castle in 1641 and Eoghan Ruadh O' Neill landed there in 1642. Nine years later they lost it again.
    Tarla Oge Boyle was the greatest chieftain of that family. He was buried in Doe Castle Graveyard and his tombstone was lettered in Ogham Croabh. It was put in the was put in the wall of the Castle and can be seen until this day.
    Maolmora was the last of the Mc Sweeneys. He was a cruel man and hanged any of his subjects who disobeyed him on the wall of the Castle.
    Andeles O'Boyle was the head captain and chief of the tree Tuaghs. He was killed at the battle of Aghawinny near Remelton. The three Tuaghs was all the land form Mulroy to the Rosses including
    Patrick Mc Gettigan
    Glenree, Co. Dhún na nGall