Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people only used to eat three meals a day. These were their breakfast, dinner and supper.
    People had to do a share of work before they got some breakfast. Sometimes people got potatoes for their breakfast and more for their dinner and porridge for their supper.
    There wasn't very much sweet milk used, it was all buttermilk. They took buttermilk to their porridge and buttermilk to their potatoes.
    When the potatoes were boiled they were emptied into a rod basket and put on the top of a pot in the middle of the floor.
    Then they all gathered round and everyone had a "noggin" of milk as there were no cups then.
    There was no bread eaten in olden times but oat bread and it was backed with water. Then it was put in front of the fire on a bread-iron.
    1. táirgí
    Annie Gordon