Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Eileastran Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    catches her and the next one catches that one and so on until they are all well clasped together. Then the fox sits down on the gorund in front of the hen. The fox has to be picking away on the ground with its feet. Then the hen askes it. "What are you picking for,"? it replies, "needles" the hen asks it, "What do you want the needles for,"? the fox says. "To sew a wee bag," "What's the bag for,"@ says the hen, "To hold chickens," says the fox, "Where'll you get them?" says the hen, "From you," says the fox.
    "Not a bit of you" says the hen.
    The fox tries to run round the chickens everywhere to try to catch one, and the hen tries to defend them. If the fox catches any he puts them in his den and when he has them all caught he runs after the hen till he catches her.