Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Eileastran Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Toys were not so plentiful long ago as they are nowadays. There were not many children who bought their toys long ago. They found more pleasure in making their own toys and in playing with them. Now-a-days children like to make toys at home too.
    Girls make dolls, necklaces, and lots of other things. When children want to make their toys they must have something to make then with, such as, turnips, potatoes, paper, thread, buttons, etc. Girls make necklaces with berries, or daisies. They pull a daisy make a little hole in the stem of the daisy put another in there and so on until the necklace is made. When a girl wants to make a doll she can make
    Nan E. Rogers
    Gort na bhFearn, Co. Dhún na nGall