Scoil: Glendooen (uimhir rolla 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Edith V. Jennings

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the fields which we have at home are the Sandpit Hill, the Barley Home, Joe's Home, Joe's Garden, the Lee Field, Gortneagan Field, and the Skull Field.
    The burn which passes our house is called Roughan Burn, because it rises in the townland of Roughan,
    The Old Oak is the name of an old tree which grows at the bottom of the Sandpit Hill. This old tree is about one hundred and twenty years old.
    The Sandpit Hill was so called because there was a sandpit in it. Joe's Home and Joe's Garden were called after a man who lived in a house about twelve yards from us and his name was Joe Kane.
    An Muileann Úr, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mary Mc Kinney