Scoil: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (uimhir rolla 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In almost every part of Ireland certain artickle are placed in position in the houses in honour of a Saint or feast. In this locality crosses of rushes are made in honour of Saint Bridgid. The crosses are made the night before Saint Bridgids Day. Each person has to make one and when they are all made they are sprinkled with holy water and put up above the doors. Holly is put up in the houses at Christmas. On May Day a maypole is put up. It is made with flowers and blossoms.
  2. As a rule the potatoes are not grown sucessivly in some fields. Where oats are grown one year potatoes are grown the next. Sometimes the stubble fields are manured during the winter and the manure is allowed some time to dissolve into the soil.
    During the winter months when the weather is suitable the stubble fields are ploughed. The field is then reploughed about the month of March
    Margaret Durnion
    Newmill, Co. Dhún na nGall