Scoil: An Cruachán (uimhir rolla 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad Ní Chearra

1. Old Mountainy Cures.
    Long ago people had a great knowledge of the healing nature and value of herbs and plants. They were also well acquainted with the most deadly poisons that can be found in common plants. They also practised magic with great effect, as they knew well that charms and fairy cures acted strongly on the nerves and minds of patients.
    Here are some of the old cures: -
    Whooping cough- Catch a trout in the river and bring it in water to the sick child. Give the child three drops out of the fish's mouth and then let the trout off in the exact spot you found it.
    Bleeding at the nose. _ Wash the neck and head in water from a cut-away bog and place a large piece of the bog-mud under the throat.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ena Wasson