Scoil: An Cruachán (uimhir rolla 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad Ní Chearra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the games we usually play, Blind-man's Buff. Here we come gathering nuts in May. Hide and go seek. Tig. Ring a ring a rosie. Sometimes we play the waves of Tory [?] which is a sort of dance we also have a paper chase, or Leap Frog and Hounds and Hares in the summer time when fields are nice and dry.
    We play marbles in the early Spring. We also play hand Ball. which comes in after the marbles, then further in on the year we skip. When summer comes we play with spinning tops.
    In Autumn we gather fruit such as blackberries etc. also we gather wild flowers and ramble through the woods and fields and hills. The comes Winter. We have lots of sport then, sleighing when the snow comes and snow balling and making snow men with our own coats, caps, gloves and scarfs on to keep us warm. We also wait for
    Ena Wasson