Scoil: Glenalla (uimhir rolla 10744)

Gleann Eala, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maude McCormack

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clear the way.” Here comes I Jack Straw such a man you never saw, I Kissed the Devils wife through a riddle through a reel and through an old spinning wheel.
    Then one of the man is knocked down and the doctor is called in. The doctor comes in and says, Here come I doctor Crown the best wee doctor in the town. I can cure all things except the gout, And if there were nine devils in I could knock ten out.” “What is your cure sir?” Bees’ guts, frogs butter hens’ guts and onions all mixed up in a hens’ bladder. If you don’t believe me what I say, I’ll call in the wren and see what he has got to say, “Here come I the wren, the noble wren, If you don’t give me money I’ll send you all to your grave.” If you don’t believe me, I’ll call in the New Years gad and see what he has got to say,
    Here comes I the New Years glad, I come here to night to cheer the sad,
    To bring you wealth