Scoil: Brownknowe (uimhir rolla 7464)

An Cnoc Donn, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common birds in this district are the robin, the lark, the thrush, the wren, the white-wing, the gold-finch, the blackbird, the tom-tit, the yellow-bittern, the blind-bat, the swallow, the wag-tail, the swan, the moorhen, the seagull, the rook, the hawk, the starling, the cuckoo, the stork, the peewit, the curlew, the linnet, the widgeon, and the pigeon.
    The swallow, the cuckoo, and the widgeon go away to other countries in the month of June and come again in April.
    The robin, lark, and wren build their nests near the ground. They lay about five spotted eggs, and they build their nests of grass, fog, and feathers. The young birds are about two weeks in getting their feathers.
    The thrush, blackbird, white-wing, gold-finch, rook, hawk, and pigeon build their nests in bushes, and lay about four eggs. They make their nests of grass, and mud, and line them with wool, an hair,
    Rebecca Kelso
    Tír Rodaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall