School: Glentidaly (roll number 9983)

Glentidaly, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. M. Heron

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was supposed to blink cows. One day a man was out riding on a horse and he saw a hare cross the road in front of him and he at once thought that it was this old woman turned into a hare. He had some silver in his gun because it was only with silver these hares could be shot. He fired and wounded the hare in the leg. Then he followed it up until he came to the house of the supposed magic woman and when he went inside the woman was tying up her leg. This made the people all the more sure that there was truth in the blinking on May Eve because this same woman was believed to have been blinking three of Mr Watt's cows that very morning.
    Margery Malseed
    Clooney, Co. Dhún na nGall