Scoil: Glentidaly (uimhir rolla 9983)

Glentidaly, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. M. Heron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old disused lime kiln situated in the High Cairn on the left-hand side of the road when you are coming from Ramelton.
    It is about two miles ut of town.
    The bottom is narrow and called a "logey [?] and it widens out towards the top.
    The landlord owned the kiln and a man named William Long of the Big Isle, Loughside brought five of the Stevenstons from the Lagan to burn the lime and he gave them a free house until they got one built.
    They got the lime stone down in a quarry of the late Andrew Buchanan's Low Cairn which is now owned by Mr. Fullerton and there is lime stone in it yet.
    In this way they burned the lime.
    First there was a row of peats and coal, then a row of lime stone and then a row of coal again and this went on until the kiln was filled.
    When it was burned it was "screamed"
    David Orr