Scoil: Lurganboyce (uimhir rolla 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Antoine Ó Cairbre

The late Archdeacon Gallagher P.P. provided St. Joseph’s Church with the present bell.
    After the Flight of the Earls the Protestant Bishop of Argyle and the Isles, Thomas Knox, became the first Protestant Bishop of Raphoe Diocese and made Rathmullan his residence.he transformed the present ruined Church into a residence in the form of a Scotch baronial mansion. Hence the origin of the turrets over the western entrance and hence the figures 1618 over the doorway. The chancel was used by Bishop Knox for an oratory.
    The Knoxes in subsequent years became possessed of considerable property in this area and also at Prehen near Derry. About 1711 they gave this oratory to the Protestants of the Parish of Killygarvan and it served as the Protestant Church until 1814 when the present Protestant Church which stands on the road leading to this School was erected. The Knoxes according to tradition lived for many years before they left Rathmullan in the neighbourhood of the village in the townland of Creevary. They left Rathmullan for Prehen having sold their estate here to the first Batt in the year 1837. the Batt Estate was sold by the Chancery Court in or about the year 1904, when all this property of the monastery with the
    Anthony Carbery
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)