Scoil: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 10374)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Oh God, where am I." Whereupon he found that the fairies' power over him had gone and he was now free to go as the mention of the Deity had destroyed their power over him.
    In the townland of Glencross is a cairn and it is said to be a habitat of fairies. The narrator said that he himself saw a "reek" of smoke ascending from it for two hours although on inspecting it no sign of a fire having been there was to be seen. A lone bush once existed in the district also and it was said to have been the home of fairies. On a farmer's fowl "trespassing" on it the fairies are said to have politely requested him to refrain his poultry from trespassing.
    The narrator has a firm belief in fairies (as have many of the older people) and says that his grandfather often heard them singing and playing music. On questioning the older people as to why fairies are not now seen you will be told that some years ago they were banished for fifty years and will reappear when that time has expired.
    The people of the district still believe in the banshee. As far as I can ascertain its appearance is not supposed to be confined to certain families but anybody and everybody is liable to see or hear it. As is believed in other districts its appearance is regarded as an omen of death.
    Mr Robert Alcorn
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)