Scoil: Leitir Sean-Bhoth (uimhir rolla 12900)

Leitir Seanbhó, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Ferraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago, there lived a woman and a man who had one son called Ash-Pet Jack. he was always at the fire with his toes in the ashes. They lived very poorly and when the son grew up to be a man he could eat a pack of meal or bread and a pack in porrage at every meal. So the parents told him that they could not support him any longer and that he would have to go and look for work for himself.
    He told his father to go out and cut him a stick. When the stick was brought in, Jack put it [a]ll his knee and broke it and said it was no good, so the father brought him in an iron bar. Jack said the bar would fit him.
    He set out that day and he travelled on till it was evening late when he reached a farmer’s house. The farmer hired him as a herdsman. He told him he would
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth