Scoil: Leitir Sean-Bhoth (uimhir rolla 12900)

Leitir Seanbhó, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Ferraigh

him a notion of gold every night he brought the cows home safe.
    Jack took his supper and went to bed. The old farmer and his wife sat up. Jack asked them why they were not going to bed.
    “Well” answered the farmer, “We cannot go to bed till the three giants that live over here come out and give three shouts.” The giants soon came out and gave the three shouts and the pair went to bed.
    When Jack got up the next morning and got his breakfast the farmer told him to not let the cows near the giants’ orchards. Jack set off with his cows and drove them straight into the first giants’ orchard. He himself went up a tree and began to pull aples, whistling, and singing. One of the giants came out and battered the cows out of the orchard.
    “Stop” cried Jack, “and don’t hurt my cows.” The giant looked up and saw him in the tree, and he said
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth