Scoil: Mín Charraigeach (uimhir rolla 7188)

Mín Charraigeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bottle of medicine which would cure every disease. Mac Groarty went about the country after that, and he was called Dr. Mac Groarty.
    One time he went to the king of England’s house to cure his son. But Death was at the foot of the bed and the doctor said he could not cure the young prince. The king said he would cut off Dr. Mac Groarty’s head if he did not cure his son. The doctor said he could not cure him while death was at the foot of the bed.
    Mac Groarty told the king to change the bed around and he would cure his son. The king did so and the doctor cured him. But as McGroarty had been told by the two strange men not to cure when Death was at the foot of the bed the bottle was taken from him by Death.
    Afterwards Doctor Mac Groarty returned to Ireland again. One day, back in the old country Death came through Mac Groarty’s garden. He pulled an apple from one of the apple trees and he immediately
    AT0332: Godfather Death
    Maggie Kelly