Scoil: Mín Charraigeach (uimhir rolla 7188)

Mín Charraigeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No. 1—A woman named Cassie Nolan lived near the Reelin Bridge a good many years ago. She used to [sic] Holy Communion every morning barefooted. She also said her evening prayers on a Carraig an Aifrinn in the district, and in that stone is still to be seen the track of her knees.
    No. 2—A girl named Teresa Haddin lived in Welchtown, about two miles from Ballybofey, about seventy years ago, and she converted many people to the Catholic religion. She walked six miles every day to Confession and Holy Communion. She always remained in the Church praying for about two hours after the rest of the congregation had left. She fasted every day of the seven days of Lent, and never tasted either milk or butter during that long period. This girl died when she was thirty years of age. It is said that when she was dying two angels appeared at her bedside. A strange priest, whom nobody knew, had arrived at her home a few minutes before her death and had given her the Last Sacraments. People in this district say that the priest was Our Lord himself.
    No. 3—A girl named Mary Mac Ginty lived in Glenfinn one time, and when she used to hear
    Anna Mac Crudden