Scoil: Mín Charraigeach (uimhir rolla 7188)

Mín Charraigeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Angelus bell no matter where she was she always knelt down to say that wonderful prayer. It is said that the birds used to come and pick crumbs from her hand. She used to spend hours in the Church every day, and when anyone asked her where she was she would say: “I was talking to God.” She never took milk or butter on any Friday during the year.
    No. 4—A girl named Cassie Mac Menamin lived in Corraine about fifty years ago, and she used to be able to cure anyone who was sick just by saying a little prayer. She used to give all her money to the poor people. She also bought clothes for poor children. She had Masses said for any of the neighbors who died.
    No. 5—A girl named Madge Ward lived in Goland one time, and she used to go to the Church at night and remain there until morning. When anybody was dying she remained praying at his or her bedside until a priest arrived.
    Anna Mac Crudden
    Achadh Bheithe, Co. Dhún na nGall