Scoil: Mín Bán (uimhir rolla 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Coluim

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Liskettan a family called the Wilsons. It was said that Mrs. Wilson could change herself into a white hare.
    One day she sent her grand-son to canvas for hares. A few men came from Dublin with many hounds. The boy went to the men and said, If you give me a shilling each I will rise a hare." Them men agreed, and offered him the money. The boy took them to the hill behind the house and rose the hare. The hare ran very swiftly towards the house with the dogs after her. The boy called, "Turn, granny, turn, the black dog will catch you." The hare went into the house and the dogs refused to follow. A man named John Gallagher went into the house and Mrs. Wilson was sitting at the fire with her side bleeding, where the black dog took a bite out of her side.
    Andrew Leeper
    Lettermakenny, Co. Dhún na nGall