Scoil: Mín Riabhach (uimhir rolla 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Anton Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This cow stayed there for some time until the people had a dispute about her. One Sunday morning a man put her into his byre, and went to Mass. But when he came back the cow was gone.
    The people told a lot of stories of how she went away. Some said she was seen going into Tory island with another cow and that she was roaring. Others said that she went away in the shape of a red-haired boy.
    A man named Andy Gallen had fourteen children. He had to go to Derry for food for himself and his children.
    He went to Derry for meal on horse back, and then all the meal he could get was one pack of out-meal weighing 10 lbs. On the road home the poor people were lying on the road asking him for God’s sake to give them three grains of meal. He stopped to
    1. am
    Patrick J Gallen